ARCHIVE SITE - Last updated Jan. 19, 2017. Please visit www.NACWA.org for the latest NACWA information.
[…] In the proposal, EPA had proposed deleting the word “narrative” when describing the appropriate type of effluent limitations that should be included in MS4 permits, and proposed deleting the language from the existing regulations stating that narrative effluent limitations “are generally the most appropriate form of effluent limitations.” In response to NACWA’s comments, EPA modified the final language of 40 CFR122.34(a) to again include “narrative” and also added language that “…terms and conditions may include narrative, numeric, or other types of requirements…” which supports states’ ability to use a variety of permit compliance approaches. EPA also removed references to “benchmarks” in the final rule.