ARCHIVE SITE - Last updated Jan. 19, 2017. Please visit www.NACWA.org for the latest NACWA information.
[…] EPA has consistently used coal as the comparison fuel for biosolids.  EPA has provided some information on its website for determining the typical contaminant levels in traditional fuels including coal, but utilities can use other sources as well in accordance with § 241.3.  EPA is proposing revisions to this section to clarify that “ranges of traditional fuel contaminant levels compiled from national surveys, as well as contaminant level data from the specific traditional fuel being replaced” can be used for comparison.

NACWA was encouraged to learn that a community in Michigan has already successfully gone through the petition process for its biosolids.  EPA’s formal non-waste determination letter icon-pdf for that community is posted on the EPA website.