ARCHIVE SITE - Last updated Jan. 19, 2017. Please visit www.NACWA.org for the latest NACWA information.
[…] NACWA needs to file its challenge to the SSI MACT Rule by May 20, 2011, and the definition of solid waste rule by June 17, 2011, and has formed a Sewage Sludge Incineration Advocacy Coalition (SSIAC) to guide both efforts.

In addition, there are a number of items within the SSI MACT Rule that are subject to a variety of interpretations (e.g., modifications, testing, etc.) and NACWA will be working with EPA personnel on clarification on a number of issues.

 

 

 


1  The definition of “Commence Construction” is derived from a series of definitions in 40 CFR 60.2 “Definitions,” which are incorporated by reference into the SSI MACT Rule at 40 CFR 60.5250.  “Commenced means … that an owner or operator has  undertaken a continuous program of construction or modification or that an owner or operator has entered into a contractual obligation to undertake and complete, within a reasonable time, a continuous program of construction or modification.”  “Construction means fabrication, erection, or installation of an affected facility.”  “Affected facility means … any apparatus to which a standard is applicable” which for the SSI MACT rule is the sewage sludge incineration unit as it is defined in the rule at 40 CFR 60.5250.